Upcoming Featured Artists - Youth

November 2018 - Houston School

December 2018 - 2018 Small Works Show and Itty-Bitty Mini Show

January 2019 - Victor School

February 2019 - To be announced

March 2019 - Lodi High School

April 2019 - Tokay High School

May 2019 - Lodi Unified

June 2019 - To be announced

July 2019 - Annual Membership Show - Juried Show

August 2019 - To be announced

September 2019 - To be announced

October 2019 - 8th Annual Photography Show

November 2019 - To be announced

December 2019 - To be announced

January 2020 - To be announced


October 2018: 7th Annual Photography Show

Click here to view winners!


September 2018 - Generations of Creativity

Featuring the work of our Member’s children, grandchildren, nieces, nephews and other youth family members.


August 2018: Lodi Boys and Girls Club

Featuring the work of Student Artists from the Lodi Boys and Girls Club


July 2018: Membership Show

Click here to view winners!


June 2018: Joe Sema Jr. Public Charter School

Featuring the work of Student Artists from Joe Sema Jr. Public Charter School


May 2018: Tokay High School

Featuring the work of Student Artists from Tokay High School.


April 2018: Ronald E. McNair High School

Featuring the work of Student Artists from Ronald E. McNair High School.

In April we have been enjoying the art work of students from the art classes at Ronald McNair High School with a nice mix of drawings, paintings, photographs, and mixed media works.

1st Place - The Guardian's Call by Rachel Lee

2nd Place - R.I.P. Fredo by Malik Ali

3rd Place - Impressionistic Garden by Nhan Nguyen

People's Choice Photography - I Heart Reading by Allison Riehle

Click thumbnails below to view full images.


March 2018: Lodi High School

Featuring the work of Student Artists from Lodi High School.

Awards were voted in People’s Choice competition in three categories:  Photo and Computer Graphics, Painting and Drawing, and Ceramics.

PHOTO AND COMPUTER GRAPHICS

  • 1st Place - Abby Woods

  • 2nd Place - Samantha Dempsey

  • 3rd Place - Antonio Medano

PAINTING AND DRAWING

  • 1st Place - Hope Lopez

  • 2nd Place - Sidney Christopherson

  • 3rd Place - Jordan Morton

CERAMICS

  • 1st Place - Samantha Resendez

  • 2nd Place - MicKayla Hartwig

  • 3rd Place - Lydia Manzano

A class project from the Computer Graphic class features designs for chip bags.

The wheel-thrown mug on the stand is the Ceramics Category 1st place winner by Samantha Resendez.

A class project from Ceramics could be excellent yard or patio art. Prices on these are open to offers, and money goes to buy class materials.


February 2018: Alan Short Center

Featuring the work of Student Artists from the Alan Short Center.

Youth Gallery Art from the Alan Short Center.